How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70524
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My wife left her purse containing £350 in cash, stamps and

Resolved Question:

My wife left her purse containing £350 in cash, stamps and gift vouchers in a Branch of McDonalds (Forbury Reading). She realised this when she got to Aldis and rang McDonalds. They claimed no knowledge of the purse but she went back anyway. On arrival staff admitted they had found it but had placed it under the counter, in stead of securing it in the manager's office. The Manager then searched under the counter and in the bins, but could not find it. Later CCTV footage shows a customer leaning over the counter and removing it. Do we have a legal case to take McDonalds to a small claims court for not following their own lost and found procedures and to claim the £350? I have spoken to McDonalds three times and communicated my complaint twice but they have never acknowledged anything thing other than to say that their lawyers are dealing with it.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

No, I am sorry.

Their lost and found policies are not law.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Come what may, they didn't have any duty at all to take any care over this pursue. Ultimately they weren't responsible for it.

The fact that they did is more than the law requires.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

There is obviously a case against the person who took it but you have to identify him.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

The only possible claim against McDonalds is to argue that they became a bailee of the pursue but, if I am wholly honest, that is fairly weak.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

The only purpose in bringing a claim at all is in the hope that McDonalds will not consider it worth contesting and settle which might happen.

You should be aware though that if they do refuse you would lose at court.

I'm very sorry

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you