How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

My husbands company is going into insolvency and it would

Resolved Question:

my husbands company is going into insolvency and it would appear that he has personal guarantees with two other directors of the company. I have not signed any personal guarantees and have no interest in the company. our home and mortgage is in joint names and we have an 8 year old dependant living at home and my 83 year old mother in law. Can you let me know if I am personally liable to help him repay his personal guarantees. The only money he will have left will be the equity in our home?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. You are under no circumstances liable to pay the debts from your assets- i.e your share of the home and other assets in your name. The law for this is know as the Statute of Frauds - you cannot be liable for someone elses debt unless done/agreed in writing. If your husband was pursued for the debt, potentially they (i.e the creditor) would be able to enforce against his share of the home (i.e 50% of the equity in the home). As you have children under 18 and a dependent in the home, the likelihood that they will be able to force a sale is minimal. Only if the creditor suggest your home should be sold or starts pursuing a charging order on your property, your best course of action would be not to let this reach court, and agree a fixed sum that your husband will pay under the PG which will be secured by a charged over the home. This way you will not risk incurring expensive fees defending any claim, and will have the security that no one will try and force a sale of the home. Does your husband have the means to make monthly repayments in order to propose paying the PG over a period of time? Is the PG with a bank?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
He will have no income until he is able to get another job? I work full time but will struggle to pay all the bills and keep up with everything on my own salary as well as supporting him! I feel so upset that me and my child are in such a vulnerable position without knowing that we were at risk!
Expert:  Alex J. replied 6 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. I understand your concern, but I would not worry too much, it is unlikely you will be made homeless, especially with vulnerable dependents in the property. Get your husband to negotiate the terms of the PG, and find income to start paying it off - once you are in this position everything will feel much more secure. Kind regards AJ

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice