How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45347
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have recently paid nearly £25000.00 to buy a static

Resolved Question:

Hi. I have recently paid nearly £25000.00 to buy a static caravan & site pitch for a year. The agreement was to be paid in full by bank transfer. The company sent me their bank details by e-mail. It seems this e-mail was interfered with and the deails changed. The money has gone missing. The company has shown me a copy of their e-mail, with the correct details. I did not recieve this. Only the sham one. Do i have a case to sue them, for not making sure, i had the correct details. Can i claim against their own public liability insurance. Thank you.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

Has the money been located at all? Also, how long ago was this?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
NOT THAT I KNOW. 2/3 DAYS AGO.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

OK thank you, ***** ***** it with me. I am in court today so will prepare my advice during the day and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Thank you.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you. I just want to know basically where i stand, in this matter. And if its worth going down the legal route. If the money is not returned. Thank you.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

You're welcome and no problem at all. I will get back to you at the earliest opportunity. Many thanks

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

Just to check do you know at what stage the email may have been tampered with?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
The e-mail with the correct bank details were sent to me on 31st Aug 2016 at 13:25. It did not arrive. The altered e-mail that arrived with the false bank details was dated 31st Aug 2016 at 13:52.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

Thank you. It is highly unlikely that you can hold them liable for this in the circumstances. There would have been no legal obligation on them to ensure that you had received the correct details before you made the payment. They sent you the correct details and as far as they are legally concerned this was all they had to do. They would not have been expected to chase you up after that and get you to confirm that you had received these details and double check exactly what they were.

In terms of claiming for their insurance, I would very much doubt that it would cover anything like this. After all it is not them that have suffered losses or caused losses to someone else through their actions. It would of course depend on what the policy covered them for but generally this is not what PLI is for.

Your only option against them would be if you can show that they had acted negligently in sending the email, when for example they knew that they could be compromised in such a way and took no reasonable steps to try and avoid that. Fraud is all around us so there needs to have been a specific threat, for example something similar must have happened to them before and they were on notice that I could happen again but took no steps to prevent it. That could be negligence. It is also the only potential way that you can hold them responsible, at least to an extent. The difficulty is proving all of this and if you are to make a claim, it would be for you to do so.

I'm sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you were hoping for, however I do have a duty to be honest and explain the law as it actually stands. This does mean delivering bad news from time to time. I hope you understand and would be happy to provide any further clarification if needed. If you are still satisfied with the level of service you have received I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45347
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice