How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I own a flat with a terrace. There are about 4 windows with

Resolved Question:

hi, I own a flat with a terrace. There are about 4 windows with frosted glass over looking at it. My guess is that the building over my terrace has a limited right over these windows and can't open them or change the glass. Where should I look to make sure of my rights?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 6 months ago.

What you want to know about this? Whether they can open these windows or change the glass?

How old are the surrounding buildings?

How close to your property are those windows?

For example, if the windows were opened, would they open over the boundary?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I own the terrace and don't want anyone to look on to my terrace. Sometimes, the tenant of the building overlooking my terrace opens the windows. I think he is not allowed to do so but I lack legal base. This what I am looking for.
Both buildings are over a century old. Its in central London (Shoreditch).
The terrace is about 800 square feet on a lower roof top.
One side of the terrace is the wall of the neighboring building (higher than my building). The windows are on this wall.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 6 months ago.

If the buildings were new, there is very often a planning condition which says that the glass must be frosted. If they breach that, would be a matter for the planning department at the local authority.

Whether they can open the windows or not would depend on who owns the land over which the windows are opening and how often they had been opened the last 20 years because even if they are opening over someone else’s land, after 20 years they acquire the right, by prescription, for the easement open the windows.

However even if that were the case and they had not been opening the windows to 20 years perhaps because they had only just started installing open windows, if the open windows open over someone else’s land, and not your land, it would be for the landowner, not you to take action.

There is no common law right to privacy in English law. People very often get the right to privacy mixed up to the Human Rights right to a private and family life which is different.

Unfortunately, if the neighbours replace the glass with ordinary glass and start opening the windows, then except as I have stated above, there is probably very little, if anything you can do.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.


F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions