How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I have a client who was bought out of a Limited Company 6

Resolved Question:

I have a client who was bought out of a Limited Company 6 months ago. My client hired a skip during the cessation of his shareholding, to get rid of cardboard he and the other SH had accumulated over a few months.
This was from a joint decision to hire the skip in November 2015.
The actual hire did not commence till February and was only used by my client to dispose of rubbish from that company. It was not collected by the hire company until July this year, even though my client has been calling them since March to get it collected.
The other SH is now claiming no knowledge of the hire and is refusing to pay the charges.
They have accessed my client's phone records to determine when he called the Skip Company, and in doing so identified my client has spoken to customers of the business (who have called him) and are now charging him with breach of contract from the buy-out and suggesting he repay the 'goodwill' gesture paid to him at the time he sold his shares.
What can we do about the skip? And s there any way we can safeguard my client from any future harassment from the other SH?
With kind regards
Helen
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 4 months ago.

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you:

(i) How much are the skip company claiming?

(ii) Is the only evidence the other shareholder has the phone records?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.

Hi

The skip company are charging £370 in total and yes just phone records

Many thanks in advance

Helen

Expert:  Alex J. replied 4 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. I will deal with each point in turn:

(i) In relation to the skip company, the date you put them on notice to remove the skip really you should not be liable for any further charges. If you put pressure on them and say you put them on notice and therefore require a discount, I am sure you will be able to negotiate one. That said I would then pay this once a price is agreed, as the invoice and service was requested by your client personally and you do not want them to start interfering with his credit score. If he then wants to recover the money from the company - he could just sue them in the county court if they refuse to pay on the basis that this was a service for company solely - he will need some evidence to show this, does he have any recollection Company of how they agreed to pay for the skip?

https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome

(ii) Harassment by the limited company. I would write back to the limited company and say you deny any breach of restriction placed on your client. Say phone records are not conclusive evidence that he solicited any clients in breach of his commitment to the company. Say if they continue to pursue him for money he reserves the right to:

(a) Deem it unlawful harassment under S.40 of the Administration of Justice Act 1970 - which is a criminal offence;

(b) You will vigorously defend any claim and hold the company responsible for any costs incurred in defending the claim.

I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards AJ

Customer: replied 4 months ago.

Hi Alex,

This is fabuloys, thank you.

It is actually the Ltd Co my client was involved with who are being charged for the skip. He ordered it to clear the rubbish at the of hos time as a shareholder, and they then just did not collect even though he called them frequently!

I have suggested the Company being cgarged take this up with the Hire Co. So will await their response.

Thank you for the other information too, it settles my clients mind as the whole situation at the time was mentally draining and we don't want threats causing problems.

Helen

Expert:  Alex J. replied 4 months ago.

Hi, Thank you. If i can assist any further please let me know. In the mean time I would be most grateful if you would rate my answer? Kind regards AJ

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice