How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8560
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I have an issue where I had a car accident where I wasn't at

Customer Question

Hello,
I have an issue where I had a car accident where I wasn't at fault. But the person at fault didn't report the incident. I went through a property wall where the occupants claimed against the commercial vehicle. My father being the policy holder. I have given all my information to the insurance. Photos of other vehicle etc. But the insurance are persistent on telling my father he has to accept the liability else legal action will be taken. They have now sent him a final bill of damages to the wall asking for payment in full in 21 days. Where do I go from here. Thanks keiron
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

Are the insurance company dealing with this as though there was no commercial vehicle which caused all this?

Was the incident reported to the police by anyone?

Who reported it to the insurance company?

Which insurance company is it?

Is it a case that the insurance company is simply blaming your father because they think he was the only person involved?

Do you know whether the claim from the property owner against the commercial vehicle has been settled?

Do you have the registration number of the commercial vehicle?

I need to know what exactly the problem is with the insurance company and why they are taking that stance.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thanks for your reply. .
The police were at the scene.
the insurance covering the vehicle is was driving was zenith. Who later told me I wasn't insured to drive it. The accident causer was driving a Renault scenic which zenith stated didn't show on database as insured (from my pictures of 3rd party car. The claimant was the property owner of the wall which has been knocked down. Zenith are badgering my father with fault letters constantly trying to make him sign. Which I tell him not to and I always email Zenith with a reply of were not liable for fault you need to chase the Renault driver. Even with all of her details provided they are reluctant to contact her. Thanks
Expert:  F E Smith replied 3 months ago.

Thank you.

The problem is that if you were not insured for the car, and your father allowed you to drive the car, Zenith will not pay out and if they are forced to pay out, they will want the money back from your father.

As a separate issue, even though you were not insured, you could bring a claim against the Renault driver in exactly the same way as the property owner did. That claim would be the amount of money which your father had paid.

I’m sorry to say that Zenith are actually following the correct procedure because they are not under a duty to deal with the third party if the driver of the vehicle was not insured.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.

FES.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice