How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46806
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have a singed contract to provide me a service, which part

Customer Question

I have a singed contract to provide me a service, which part of it can be matter of life and death, like my own case ,being, 66 years of age, vulnerable like living alone, have some physical / mental issues and worth for other less furchen in general. my name is Zia
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

Please can you tell me what your specific question is in relation to this?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
hello, sir my name is ***** ***** chating with you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

Hi there. Thank you for your request for a phone call. I am unable to talk at the moment but if you provide the information requested, I will review the relevant information and laws and get back to you as soon as I can. Please do not respond to this message after you have provided the information as it will just push your question to the back of the queue and you may experience unnecessary delays. Thank you

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
like many i have Tel Tv Wifi with i have not have eccece to my land laine so can not call 999
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
no tel laine since last fraidy as i have doc my chat unther ref
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
no need to call if i could explain myself, i am not a fast wraiter
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

OK thank. Leave it with me and I will get back to you at the earliest opportunity. Thank you

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

Just to check - have you contacted them to see what the problems with the landline are and are they looking into this for you to resolve this?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
i have since friday last many tel and chat enquiry and getting a ref number ,which confirming that my access to 999 is vital for me because of worries mantaly and answer, please be next to your cell phone we let you know ., or yes we should with in 72 hou ???? up to now 5.50 pm. and that is talk talk no phone no tv with extra fee,( how about other moor than me being vulnerable with out reception or having a mobile phone. )
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

Thank you. It is certainly not uncommon to have technical issues with phones and other related services. Whilst in an ideal world we would have no technical outages for such services, in reality they do occur from time to time. Everyone has different reasons for needing them and whilst some may have less urgent needs than others, the actual requirements are not generally supplied as part of the service. In other words, when you took out the phone, the service provider would not have asked you what your needs for it are and given you any guarantees about keeping it running without any hitches.

So whilst it is an unfortunate occurrence to have the services go down, your options in resolving this are the same as for everyone else, even if your personal needs for a phone are more urgent than others. It does mean that you have to consider having contingencies in the circumstances such as a mobile phone to replace this if needed.

As far as the ways you can resolve this are concerned, they are as follows:

{C}· You need to go through their full complaints procedure to full completion first

{C}· If that does not help you can go to the Regulator, which is Ofcom

{C}· If that also does not help you can take legal action for any losses suffered as a result, which would usually be refunds for time when services were not used and any other direct losses, such as costs in getting a replacement service in the meantime.

There is unfortunately no quick fix to such issues – you have to rely on their engineers to resolve this matter. The more you push them vi the complaints procedure in the meantime the more pressure that may put on them to try and fic this sooner rather than later but that would be the legal position in this case.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Ben Thank you so very much indeed you have answered my query in this matter. yoursif i need to ask another Q can i chat with you or some other expert ?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

If it i an unrelated question the please post it on our page as you did with this one. If it is something I can assist with the I can help you. Thanks

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46806
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Good Morning
I have a question in respect of UK senior citizen's rights to benefit if any ? ,Please
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

hi if you could plese post this as a new question on our site then whoever has knowledge of this area of law can help you, thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice