How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I am one of two executors of my late fathers estate. I was

Resolved Question:

I am one of two executors of my late fathers estate.
I was served an injunction by two of my brothers (both beneficiaries) after an ongoing dispute over the estate.
The injunction listed a number of requirements including that I sent over to their solicitors all of their remaining monies as well as accounts etc. Everything requested under the injunction has been sent to the claimants solicitors before the deadline date.
My question is; how long do the claimants have to consider the information I've sent. The information was sent over a month ago but I've had no response from their solicitors.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 month ago.

When they’ve considered the information, what is going to be the ongoing issue or claim?

What problems is this causing?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The issue is that I'm waiting / or wanting to close the estate down and sign off on the final accounts. After sending numerous documents proving all the estate accounting was intact to their solicitor I've heard nothing. No indication if the information sent was accepted or if the claimants are going to take further legal action.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 month ago.

Notwithstanding their potential claim, are you otherwise in a position to distribute the estate?

If you are, then send a letter by recorded delivery and also by first class post and get proof of posting from the post office counter telling them that further to the previous correspondence they’ve sent, you’ve heard nothing and in the absence of resupply by close of business on Friday, 16 September 2016, you will distribute the estate in accordance with whatever you have previously proposed and close the file.

I wouldn’t distribute it on the 17th, but I would probably give them a few more days and send the second letter saying once again that as you’ve not heard from them by the deadline, you are now in the process of distributing.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.


Customer: replied 1 month ago.
FES, Many thanks,Slightly complicated case so I'll try and expand; my father passed away in March 2014 and left some policies which were distributed between 5 siblings - no issues there. Later on we had (myself and my older sister as executors) an issue with my fathers property that we were tasked with selling. Two of my brothers refused to leave the property (both beneficiaries) although we eventually sold the house once they were removed by the courts / bailiff in October 2015, 19 months after my father passed. They left the property with excessive damage and a portion of their estate money was used to refurbish the property in order to sell it. The executors were served an injunction in June 2016 but money from the estate had already been distributed to other beneficiaries as that couldn't have been avoided - ie, we never knew we would have a court injunction served. All remaining money from the estate has been sent to their solicitor with all requested data. That was done 5 weeks ago with no response to date. Do I still apply the same action set out in your previous response?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 month ago.

Thank you.

If they have all the balance of the money, and that’s what you’re waiting to distribute, then you can use the same timescales but your threat would be for an injunction for them to return the money to you for distribution. Basically, they either have to issue proceedings to have the matted determined by the court or they have to come to an agreement with you as to how the money is to be distributed or let you have it back. They cannot just hang onto it indefinitely.

I’m not certain why the solicitors have got the money but it appears that they got the injunction to prevent the distribution on the basis that they are alleging the brothers are not responsible for the damage and should not have paid for it by deduction from their bequests

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8445
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice