How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69792
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have had a quote for work to my conservatory needing

Resolved Question:

I have had a quote for work to my conservatory needing glazing repairs.They took a long time to get back to me and as I had not signed any thing I rang today to cancel and found someone else to do the work This evening the first company rang to say the glass was ready and I must have the work done and will not accept that I have cancelled
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

I presume this was glass made to specification?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Did you agree cancellation rights?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
there was no conversation about that. Only a sum written on page of a notebook
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Ok but you agreed to it verbally?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

That is not good news I'm afraid.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Come what may, you agreed verbally. A verbal contract is as good as a written one. It really doesn't matter whether you signed anything or not.

Unless you agreed cancellation rights none will exist. This is a contract exempt from the doorstep selling and other distance selling arrangements because it is made to your specification.

Unfortunately therefore you will be liable for the work even if you don't complete with them.

If they have made the product then they cannot sell that elsewhere so I'm afraid the full amount would be due.

I'm very sorry but that is the reality.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69792
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice