How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46793
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Ben Thank you for your adevice The story doesn't end here as

Resolved Question:

Hi Ben
Thank you for your adevice
The story doesn't end here as there is more to add to it
The senior has made a compliaint letter saying that I was racist towards him and the manager said she will ask for legal team advice on this matter
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

Hello, why do they think you were racist towards them?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Because I named him Superman
But in his statement he says I named him Super Boy
That's what the manager told me in her office while we were in the meeting
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

And how is that racist?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I don't know
I felt really intimidated during this meeting
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
My biggest concern is my health as all this bullying and unfair treatment made me feel extremely stressed and had an impact on my health
I suffer from. Sever Endometriosis and I have recently been thru a divorce
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

I really do not see how this could be a racist comment. It is a shame that bullying cannot be challenged legally in the first 2 years of service without there being discriminatory grounds for it. I would still suggest that you pursue this through a formal internal grievance with the employer. If needed - sign yourself off sick for some time. If they consider dismissing you in the meantime then that would give you some better reasons to try and argue that the dismissal was discriminatory, for example if you have a disability, like the medical condition you mentioned or depression, etc.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Last week was an incident .one of the residents punched me
I made an incident report and I have booked an gp apoitment to check if everything is fine
Today in the meeting I asked for a copyear of incident and I was refused
also told that I did not follow the residents care plan and that she will take take further too
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you so much for your advice
I will need to get some. Rest it was a very long day for me
I really apreciate your help
Would it be possible to continue this conversation tomorrow
Will there be additional price?
Thanks
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 8 months ago.

No additional price. If you could please leave your rating for the responses so far then you can come back on here with any short follow up questions you may have. thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46793
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice