How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4010
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I had hired purchase car which had an accident more than 4

Customer Question

Hi, I had hired purchase car which had an accident more than 4 months ago. The insurance company said it's total loss but they refused to give the total amount of money to me as it's hired purchase car & not finished with the contract yet. Therefore, I gave them VW finance direct to talk to them & insurance company refused to talk to VW even though I gave an authority to talk to VW finance direct. Now, VW is putting CCJ against me as insurance company doesn't give them the value of the car. What are my rights?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi NicolaYes. I'm happy to wait but would like to know how long it'll take. Thanks.Nyo
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you. I'm afraid JustAnswer cannot guarantee a time, however most questions are answered in a timely manner.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Did you have gap insurance?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
HelloTill now i did not get any reasonable answer which gives me enough reason to pay more money in order to discuss this matter any further.(This car did not hold a gap insurance)Kind regards
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

Do you wish to discuss the matter with me?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4010
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hi yes. I want to discuss with you. My no. Is*********** Thanks.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

Ok.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

I have tried calling twice, it rings out then goes to voicemail.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
HelloTry again ... i was just busy and therefor too late to pick up my phone ... or provide a number were i can call you back.
Thanks
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

Let me know when is good and I will call.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Please feel free to call
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 months ago.

Thanks

Related Law Questions