How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46195
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Regarding a civil matter. I possessed a Harrods rug which

Customer Question

Regarding a civil matter. I possessed a Harrods rug which was left with a local family rug cleaners for cleaning. They are now claiming I did not leave a rug with them for cleaning. I do not have a receipt. I do have evidence, (text messages which suggest I delivered a rug to their address) and witnesses vouching for me. Does the burden of proof now shift to the defendant rug cleaners to prove they did not lose my rug?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

How long ago did you leave the rug with them?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
17th May this year..
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

OK thank you, ***** ***** it with me. I am in court today so will prepare my advice during the day and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Thank you.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks..
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

No problem at all

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
any pointers regarding judicial precedent vis-a-vis burden of proof and leaving property with a third party and said third party losing property would also be helpful. Thanks.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

In the context of civil proceedings, the party who raises an issue bears the legal burden of proving that issue. So if you are the one claiming that a rug was left with them or taken by them, then it is your burden of proving that. The burden of proof does not shift to the defendant. What the defendant does is that they have to prove the defences which they raise that uncover new issues, i.e. issues not previously raise by the claimant. However, if the defendant relies upon a defence, which merely amounts to a denial of the claimant’s claim, this does not impose any legal burden of proof upon the defendant. So in other words, if you make a claim that they took the rug and provide evidence to that effect, they can deny that and are not required to provide any evidence to back that up – the burden of proof is still yours to convince the court that what you are claiming is true. In the end a court will have to decide on the balance of probabilities whether your claim is valid or not. What this means is that you, as the claimant, must persuade the judge that your case is more probably true than not.

This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the steps you need to follow should you decide to take this matter further, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there is no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46195
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Ok thanks this confirms my understanding of BoP. I have initiated the small claims court process. I am awaiting a court date to argue my case however I am not necessarily seeking damages as the rug has mostly sentimental value. I am seeking information from them which identifies when and how they may have disposed of the rug as they claim that they always dispose of rugs not collected after 2 weeks.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Thank you. As you are unlikely to be able to get the rug back now that they are claiming it was never received and may be lost, you would really be seeking compensation for its value. Sadly the courts do not award compensation for sentiment as that is difficult to measure and place a value on so financial compensation would be the best you can hope for.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Any pointers regarding judicial precedent vis-a-vis the level of burden of proof and leaving property with a third party and said third party losing property would also be helpful. Thanks.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

I am afraid we are just a Q&A site so cannot delve into detailed research to find specific case law, especially considering the fees paid for this advice - this would be something you need to engage a lawyer for personally, thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions