How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

About 6 weeks ago I had an accident where I towed my boat

Resolved Question:

About 6 weeks ago I had an accident where I towed my boat off my driveway into the road (about 50 Ft) following a problem with the tow-bar another driver assisted but ran over me - In the hospital and under heavy morphine sedation a blood sample was taken which showed I had 110 mgs in 100mgs blood (80 mgs being the limit) as such there is a potential case of drink-driving - my concern is that I've never been interviewed or arrested or charged with an offence but the police say they've sent the evidence to the CPS and they say ill get a summons to appear before the magistrates in around 6 weeks.
My question is - can I be summons to appear before a magistrates for an offence if I have never been arrested or charged for?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Yes, that is what a summons is.

It is an alternative to an arrest.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Many offences are not arrestable although this is.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

The reason they do this sometimes is just to cut police labour hours.

The only impact is that they cannot get an inference against you for failing to answer questions in interview because you were not interviewed.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

They don't actually need an interview to charge a person.

Before adverse inferences were in law they never used to bother.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The question was more in regards ***** ***** being arrested or CHARGED with an offence, ok so a summons can be and alternative to an arrest, but I have never been charged with anything - can I still be summonsed without a charge
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

You have been charged.

You just haven't been read the charge under caution at the police station.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I have not been charged, I have no record of any charge, the police have not visited me prior to the last visit when they said they were send the details to the CPS - my wife was brought to my hospital bedside by the only policeman who visited me and she was there when they took the blood sample by the hospital doctor. there certainly was no signature from me on any documentation and no memory of any charge being made. I was informed of being over the limit by telephone and there were no mention of any charges then either and these are the only communications I have had with the police
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

You have been charged.

You may have had none of these things but you have been charged.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

It has just been done remotely by summons.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I see - so the summons is both the arrest (equivalent) and the charge
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Well, the charge is always done remotely.

It is just read to a suspect at the police station in more serious crime essentially so that a note can be taken of his reply to charge.

With speeding offences it is always done remotely.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I see - that makes sense, so it'll be the CPS who'll make the charge when they send the summons - thanks Jon
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 months ago.

Yes, CPS charge remotely.

The summons is really just notification and a summons to attend court.

The only impact is that they don't have your prints and DNA on the database and they can't ask the Court to draw inferences from your failure to mention any defence.

Generally speaking, summonses are better for the defence.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you - 5 * rating left

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice