How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2556
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

My previous landlord invested some money with me and the

Resolved Question:

Hello,
My previous landlord invested some money with me and the investment lost so now he is threatening me to pay him all the money back even through the money was spent on products which were not sold. He is now threatening me to contact the home office to tell them that I did not live at the property to sabotage my application.
I am very scared. what can I do?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

How much did he lose please?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The lost amount is £16,000
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

I assume you have evidence you lived at the property?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I have voting forms, bank statements, mobile phone bills, etc. He also lived in the same property (two bedroom flat). But, sometimes I would be at my friends for a few nights away so he is saying as he is the main tenant that he will sabotage my home office application unless I paid him the money back in full although he knows the business lost!
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Ok, then you do not need to worry about this. It does not matter if you stayed a few nights at a friends, if your home was your primary residence that is all that is required.

You should write to your ex Landlord and say he is on notice that unless he gives a promise not to write these lies you will get an injunction.

If he refuses to do so then you can seek an injunction to stop him. You would need to complete forms N1:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n1-eng.pdf

And N16a:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n16a-eng.pdf
If the Court grants and injunction and he breaks it, this is contempt of Court which he can be warned, fined or sent to prison.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
That's great. I just have a question with regards ***** ***** case, would it not constitute as blackmailing? As he obviously is blackmailing me and being a bully.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

No, that would need a risk of personal injury. This person is not just very nice!
Does that help?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2556
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
perfect - thank you so much for your help and advice.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice