How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1283
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have received a letter on a breach of lease from a

Customer Question

I have received a letter on a breach of lease from a solicitor about my 12 year old extension was built without their permission. What are my options?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Is it true you never asked them?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Sorry I can't do live chat, but yes I didn't seek permission
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

When did they know about this do you know? Was it when it was built?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Since the extension was built back in 2004/5 I have never been contacted by the landlord on this subject only ever annual ground rent. I think the lease ownership changed hands to Korax LLP a couple of years ago. The Solicitor's letter yesterday is the only contact I have ever had on the subject.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I can send you the lease and letter if you like
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

So the landlord never knew about it? Why didn't you ask permission please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Probably never really thought about it at the time. Wife just had twins, money was a problem, lots of things going on
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

What are they asking you to do, if anything?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Can I email you the letter?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Can you attach it here?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
See attached
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

So it looks as if at this stage they only want to know if you have built over a drain? Are there any repairs which need doing? If so, you need to do those as well.

But it looks like you dont need to do anything save for any repairs and say you havent built over any drains.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
When the extention was built it was built over a drain. Obviously all the work was approved by the planners at the time and there is no repair work which I am aware of. everything is fine! They are asking me to repond by Monday 19th. What should I put in the letter?
I am a bit confused because the breach part of the letter clearly state the building of a two storey extention. Are they not talking about 'repair' being the taking down of the extention??
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

They have not said about taking it down. They have only said repair - you can confirm that it is over a drain but it is approved over the planners.

They may just be concerned about the drain issue. If they want you to take it down, you can refuse and they would have to get a Court order.

On the basis it complies with Regulations and has been there for 12 years, so fairly obvious, I do not think a Court would make you do that.

You just confirm in writing what you have said to me - it may be worth getting a Solicitor to draft a response.

You need to act quick so it goes to them Monday

Does that clarify?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice