How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3266
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

My husband and I started running a pub in 31st March this

Resolved Question:

My husband and I started running a pub in 31st March this year. We signed a tenancy agreement. It has become apparent that the bills are not being paid from the beer sales, and we are now in a position where we are unable to cover any bills other than the brewery's rent and extortionate cost of stock purchases. We have therefore told them of our intent to leave, in writing. They are saying we have to give them six months' notice. In the tenancy agreement, it says "after a period of twelve months, you have to give a notice period of no less than six months and no more than twelve". There is no stipulation for what happens if you've been a tenant less than six months. The brewery representative said "technically speaking they don't have to accept notice at all when you've been there less than a year". I told him that their tenancy agreement makes no statement regarding this, and they cannot hold us to a six month notice period. Their agreement does not state what the position is if you've been a tenant less than 12 months. Many other pubs allow a six month initial period where you can leave without a lengthy notice period (this is a widespread industry standard) Besides, within a month or so the utilities will be cut off and the subject will be moot. Perhaps you could advise me accordingly? Many thanks
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Does he have a break clause in there at all?

Does it have a minimum period of tenancy?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi. It doesn't state anything about a break clause, but it doesn't state anything about what happens if you've been here for less than a year. I can send you a copy of the page which specifically mentions what happens if you want to leave, if that helps?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Does it say there is a minimum period, or initial fixed period?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No, it doesn't. The only wording that relates to us leaving, is as I sent through. It says after a year. No reference at all to the being a minimum term.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Thanks. In that case it is not clear, but from the wording what is clear is that you have to give 6 months notice.

Sadly I do not think you can get away from that as painful as it is for me to tell you that.

I agree it does not say you have to be there 12 months, but it does say about the six month notice. Therefore a Court could either say that you need to be there for the initial 12 months before you give notice, or the 6 month can be activated at any time.

Either way, sadly I think you need to give 6 months notice.

I realise this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hi. I was hoping that, as they make no specific reference to a tenancy which has been in force less than six months, that this would be a grey area which a court could find in our favour. It does say that AFTER a period of 12 months you have to give a minimum of six months. Nothing whatsoever about what happens in less than this period of time.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Well I agree, its poorly worded. But unless it has a break clause in for earlier, I dont think you would be able to argue that.

Its going to be really hard, its very poorly drafted.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
thank you. I guess we have our answer. Many thanks for your help.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance and good luck.

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3266
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice