How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2604
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

My mum and I jointly own a property in France. We both live

Resolved Question:

Hello, my mum and I jointly own a property in France. We both live in the UK. I privately rent and my mum is a council tenant. My mum has always said everything is above board but I wanted to check. Can my mum rent with the council if she owns a property abroad? If not, can this affect me in any way? Would I be liable? The properly was purchased 3 years ago. My mum has been a tenant since 2010
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Did she declare it when she signed the tenancy agreement?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hello Jamie. She was a tenant before we purchased the property. So when she signed the tenancy agreement she did not own the property
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Ok - does it say in the tenancy that this can be her only property?
Does it say she has to declare any change?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I have no idea what the terms and conditions of the tenancy agreement are. I have never seen a copy
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Ok - you need to check. Usually it says that it must be your ONLY home and that you have to declare any changes

If the Council find out then they could issue proceedings for possession.

That means they could ask her to leave and seek a Court eviction order.

This is because Council property is meant for people who cant afford their own homes. If they own part of another home, or another and dont tell the Council, that may be grounds for termination.

But this will all be in the tenancy agreement. If it does not say any of that, then she is ok

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hello yes could this effect me in any way as I jointly own the French property?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Not in the slightest. Does not affect your ownership

Does that help?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
there could be no other charges against me directly ?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

No you. You are not the one who signed the tenancy agreement.

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2604
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Ok thank you very much

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice