How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69537
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have fitted a bathroom for a customer. The customer is

Resolved Question:

I have fitted a bathroom for a customer. The customer is refusing to pay as she says she is unhappy with the standard of work. The work was completed 2nd September 2016. Value £3290. The customer had a communication note pad which was used for any questions or queries on a daily basis. Nothing had been mentioned about workmanship until now when it is time to pay.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

How can I help with this please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I need to know where I stand regarding receiving my money
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Is there any merit to her claims?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Not that I am aware of. Nothing was mentioned at all. I have a signed copy of my original quote which I received before work commenced. This evening at 20:30 was the first I new that she had a problem
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

What is the specific nature of her problem?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I don't know as she has not told me. I messaged her once I received her emailed letter asking what the problem was but she has not replied
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Thanks.

The short answer is that it is just not really possible to tell in this forum whether or not her argument is a good one. We don’t know the basis of her complaint.

The fact that she is just displeased is a non issue. Unless your contract said that satisfaction was guarantee it was not. The CRA will only demand that your work is of a reasonable standard. You don’t have to please the unreasonable. There are just customers who can’t be pleased.

The reality though is that there is no point in trying to negotiate forever. If she won’t talk to you then you will have to make a decision. Either you write the money off or you sue.

If you are prepared to sue then send her one letter giving her 14 days to pay and making it clear that if she does not you will sue her at the small claims court.

If she does not pay then issue here

www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

At least then you will get a resolution upon this.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No that is helpful thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

No problem and all the best.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69537
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions