How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10099
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

Can I check If I have an arrest warrant issued against me in

Customer Question

Can I check If I have an arrest warrant issued against me in UK
Assistant: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to help us find you the right Expert?
Customer: 9 months ago I had an email sent for Copyright on a Website. The website was taken down immediatly
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
How can I search if Arrest Warrant has been issued
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Was it sent from a firm of solicitors please?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I am in Thailand is that OK? All I need to know is it possible to run an arrest warrant check? I am certain there isnt one but I like to make sure as I am returning to UK for a Holiday in 2 weeks.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Is this for you? Are you the person named?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
This is for me. Barry Vernon Haigh
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
The website was connected to my name via Go Daddy.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Sure. Sadly we can't do background checks, no Solicitor can.

Otherwise it would be a breach of the Data Protection Act to contact the Police.

That is because anyone to ask about anyone else's personal information.
Sadly the only person that can ask for a background check is you about yourself.

So only Barry Vernon Haigh can contact the Police to see if Barry Vernon Haigh has any arrest warrant.

If you contact the Police, they HAVE to tell you.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.

Expert:  JGM replied 2 months ago.

I think that there may have been a misunderstanding here in what your question actually is. Are you asking if there is an arrest warrant against you for a possible copyright breach on a website? If that is the case, then there is most definitely not an arrest warrant out for you, because any breach of copyright would be a civil matter and has nothing to do with the criminal law. So there is nothing to stop you coming to the UK. Had your question been read and understood correctly by the previous expert, the answer should have been, no, we can't do an arrest warrant check but there is no need to do so because even if there was a breach of copyright, that is a civil matter and has nothing to do with the criminal law. I hope that helps. You are free to travel to the UK. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice