How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1756
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have just started my own business selling childrens shoes

Resolved Question:

I have just started my own business selling childrens shoes online, a few suppliers at a trade show warned me a local shop owner (8 miles from me) might complain and refuse to buy from them again if they sold to me.
One supplier gave me an account, sold me some shoes, then on my second order emailed me to say existing retailers in your area that you have been selling and delivering shoes locally at discount prices.
And as a premium brand and we cannot accept this sale arrangement which we feel will devalue the brand. For this reason I am sorry but we cannot continue to support me.
My prices are clear on the website and this is completely untrue, also there is only 1 other retailer in the area (the one who would complain) and i suspect she has kicked off so they are using this as an excuse.
Is there anything i can do? Ive contacted what was the OFT but to honest dont think i'll hear anything back.
Kind regards
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Do you have terms of business on the account? Did you sign anything?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I completed a new account application form which i signed - it just had name, address, bank details etc and said i agreed to the terms and conditions - these were just about payment and delivery.
I recieved an email saying this:
It is absolutely fine that your business is on line. Your on line RRP must be in line with our retailers' mark up, cost price x 2 minimum. Your terms of trading will be same as retailers, and your orders in the first two seasons will be Proforma invoice. This will be reviewed and can be changed to standard credit terms sooner.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Did you have an account and they have ended it?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

They cant terminate your account, it does not say they can. It certainly does not say they can terminate for discounting.

You should write and ask them to reinstate the account or say you will seek a Court order.
If they refuse then you can issue proceedings and get an injunction to make them supply you.

You would need to complete forms N208 and N16a which you can find online.

But unless the terms say they can terminate the account or specifically terminate for discounting, then they can NOT do this.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
As I didn't discount anyway, are they obliged to provide evidence i did? Do they legally have to respond to me say within 14 days?
Also Is there anything i can do about the other retailer as i can see this happening with some of the other suppliers now. Explains why there's never been another shoe shop in the area!
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

They would need to provide evidence yes. They dont have to respond but if they refuse then its easier to get a Court order.

Sadly there is nothing you can do about the other retailer - I am sorry

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
thank you
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance and good luck.

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1756
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice