How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10268
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am one of two directors of a 'Private company limited by

Resolved Question:

I am one of two directors of a 'Private company limited by guarantee without share capital' - the other director is the secretary.
In the Articles of Association (Companies Act 1985 - 1989), PROCEEDINGS AT GENERAL MEETINGS, it states:
"No business shall be transacted at any General Meeting unless a quorum is present when the meeting proceeds to business. Save as herein otherwise provided two members personally present shall be a quorum."
Later in the articles under PROCEEDINGS OF THE COUNCIL, it states:
"The Council may meet together for the dispatch of business, adjourn and otherwise regulate
their meetings as they think fit, and determine the quorum necessary for the transaction of
business. Unless otherwise determined, three shall be a quorum."
The secretary and I hold an official meeting once per year. We are both happy that two members are a quorum for meetings. However, we have been accused of being 'inquorate' as per or articles. Should we be concerned? Thank you?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

1. The Council is a different internal body to the general meeting of the company. Once you have two members present for a general meeting, then you can transact whatever business you want. There is no need for a third person in this situation. So, you are not acting inquorate having only two people present at any meeting of the company. So any decisions made in general meeting are fully lawful and you don't need a third person. It is the general meeting which runs the company. So long as you have two people present when you meet once a year, this then is a general meeting and fully lawful.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

2. I don't think you have anything to worry about here. So long as you clearly meet in general meeting you don't have problem. So, I don't believe you need to change things.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

3. Please Rate the answer David, as unless you rate the answer your expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank you for your reassurances. I'm assuming this advice applies to companies registered in Scotland?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

4. The same Companies Act, 2006 applies to England & Wales as well as Scotland. So, the law is the same in Scotland as in England.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10268
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice