How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32998
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

After receiving some valuable advice yesterday from F E the

Customer Question

After receiving some valuable advice yesterday from F E Smith the attached letter was written and sent to the claimants solicitors which the response is also attached. I appreciate this has been an ongoing dispute over an estate and that you don't know the full story.Based on the attached can you advise on how I should respond.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hi guys,I was hoping to get a response by 1600hrs today?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you if you still want assistance.

What funds are YOU currently holding?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hi Clare,I'm not holding any funds, the remaining amount from the estate (£11,184.73) that is owing to the beneficiaries was sent to their solicitors office after an injunction was served.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 month ago.

In that case simply write to the solicitor along these lines

"Thank you for your letter.

I note your point regarding the Limitation Act - but would remind you that there is also a general requirement that there is no unreasonable delay.

You appear to have misunderstood the position - which is surprising given that I have forwarded the paperwork you requested.

You are currently holding the remaining funds in the estate.

Any injunction you may contemplate therefore will bite on those funds alone.

If your client's wish to take further action they are indeed free to do so but I require your undertaking to hold the funds sent to you to my order pending

that decision"

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice