How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45343
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

EARLY THIS YEAR,MY "TALKTALK" ROUTER DEVELOPED A FAULT. I

Customer Question

EARLY THIS YEAR,MY "TALKTALK" ROUTER DEVELOPED A FAULT.
I REPORTED THIS FAULT AND THEY REFUSED TO DO ANYTHING UNLESS I PAID A FURTHER £70 FOR AN ENGINEER VISIT.
I HAD ALREADY PAID THE RENTAL CHARGE FOR THE EQUIPMENT.
I REFUSED TO PAY MORE AND ASKED THEM TO REMOVE THEIR EQUIPMENT.
THEY ARE NOW PURSUING ME FOR SEVERAL HUNDRED POUNDS AND CLAIM TO HAVE DAMAGED MY CREDIT RATING.
MY CONTENTION IS THAT THEY ARE IN PRIOR BREACH AND FURTHER PAYMENT FROM ME IS NOT APPROPRIATE.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and I will be assisting you with your question today.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

Were you in a contract with them at the time the router developed the fault? Please can you also tell me how long ago this was?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.

THEY ARE VERY DIFFICULT TO CONTACT.AFTER SEVERAL ATTEMPTS I EVENTUALY GOT A PERSON WHO COULD NEARLY SPEAK ENGLISH.I THEN HAD TO GO TO EUROPE AND WHEN I RETURNED NOTHING HAD CHANGED. I RANG AGAIN AND WAS INFORMED THAT I MUST PAY £70 FOR AN ENGINEER VISIT.THIS WAS CLEARLY RIDICULOUS SO I TERMINATED PAYMENT AND TOLD THEM TO REMOVE THE EQUIPMENT.NOTHING HAS HAPPENED AND THEY ARE NOW PURSUING ME FOR A LARGE SUM OF MONEY AND CLAIM TO HAVE MADE A NEGATIVE STRIKE AGAINST MY CREDIT RATING.THIS CANNOT BE LEGAL AND I SHOULD BE ENTITLED TO COMPENSATION FROM THEM.TOTAL DURATION OF DISPUTE IS ABOUT SEVEN MONTHS.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

OK thank you, ***** ***** it with me. I am in court today so will prepare my advice during the day and get back to you at the earliest opportunity. There is no need to wait here as you will receive an email when I have responded. Thank you.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.

OK. THANKS

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

No problem at all

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 months ago.

Many thanks for your patience. If they supplied you with an item as part of their service then they would have responsibilities for that under the Consumer Rights Act to ensure that it is of satisfactory quality, as described and fit for purpose. They should not be charging you for investigating or fixing the fault unless the fault was caused by you. Whilst they may have been able to try and charge for an engineer’s visit, this should have been done on the condition that if the fault was found not to be caused by you, that money would be refunded.

At this stage your options really are as follows:

{C}· Initially you must pursue this internally with the company and follow their complaints process to its full completion

{C}· Once you have done so and assuming that the matter has not been resolved you can go to the regulator, which in this case is Ofcom. The complaints page is here: http://consumers.ofcom.org.uk/complain/phone-and-broadband-complaints/

{C}· If Ofcom also cannot resolve this matter for you, the final option is court, where you would be seeking compensation for any losses caused. The credit report can only be challenged with the telecoms provider directly or with the credit reporting agency direct.

I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45343
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.

HI BEN,

JUST AFTER WE LAST SPOKE I WAS IN CONTACT WITH TALK TALK AND TOLD THEM TO ACQUAINT ME WITH THEIR COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE.

I AM STILL WAITING.

JOHN

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 months ago.

Hi there, you should be able to see their complaints procedure on their website, you can even Google for ‘Talk Talk complaints procedure’. If you have followed that procedure and do not get a satisfactory response or there has been no response for 8 weeks then you can go direct to the Ombudsman

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice