How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3237
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

Is there any restricrion on the time between an NIP and the

Resolved Question:

Is there any restricrion on the time between an NIP and the Single Justice Procedure Notice?
For an alleged traffic camera speeding offence on the 2/2/16 I received an NIP, presumably within 2 weeks: it was dated 10/2/16 and I replied on the 26/2/16, confirming that I was the driver. My reply has been stamped as received 29/2/16.
I did not receive the "Single Justice Procedure Notice" for just over 6 months, "Posting Date" 30/8/16".
I know there is a time limit between the offence and the NIP of 2 weeks but is there any restricrion on the time between the NIP and the Single Justice Procedure Notice?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What is the date of information on the Notice please, does it say?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I don't know what the "date of information" is. There is a witness statement from a "Band F - Camera Processing Caseworker" dated 13/4/16Andrew
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Ok. They have 6 months to pass the information to the court from date of offence,

Therefore if the offence took place on 2/2/16 then they have until 1/8/16 to pass the information to the Court.

That is what you need to know. If the date of information passed to the Court was BEFORE 1/8/16 then it is in time.

If it was AFTER 2/8/16 then it is out of time and they can not prosecute you

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
How can I find out when the information was passed to the court?
Can it be before the "Band F - Camera Processing Caseworker" witness statement dated 13/4/16?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

No, its likely to be after that date. That is because the evidence is sent to the Court.

Just call the court and ask, they will have it on file what the 'date of information' is.
Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I am trying that, noone is answerring the 'phone, have sent an e-mail.Can I get back to you if it turns out its worth contesting this and I need representation?Kind regards,Andrew
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Sure. But I cant represent you Andrew as this is a question and answer site.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thankyou, goodbye.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance and good luck.

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3237
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Reply from the court."Good morning,The date of offence is 2.2.16 and the charge was authorised (date of information laid) by Nikki Manson for the Met Police on 26.7.16. Therefore it is within the 6 months' time limit. The Single Justice Procedure notice was sent out on the 30.8.16.Please ensure that you respond within 21 days of the date of posting to ensure that you plea is taken into account.Kind regards,MaurikaAdministrative OfficerHMCTSLavender Hill Magistrates Court & Wimbledon Magistrates Court"Does that leave me any leeway?PS your advice was very helpful, clear cut and to the point, I'll be happy to do your rating ( I have to do 360 surveys every couple of years).
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 months ago.

Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice