How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2591
Experience:  Solicitor
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have a situation with a car insurance claim. The vehicle

Resolved Question:

Good afternoon,
I have a situation with a car insurance claim. The vehicle is a BMW X5M with a non standard, non BMW paint colour which was declared when I took out the insurance cover.
I had an accident and took the car to the approved repairer locally in Ashford. I also took the car to the company that painted the car the non standard colour 2-3 years earlier as it was them from whom I bought the car two years ago and I knew that they had that particular paint. The company is Auto Audio Installations London NW10
Their estimate is £5300.00 which is approximately £1000.00 more than the approved repairer in Ashford. The insurance company (Admiral) will pay for the repair but only up to the amount of their approved garage's estimate which means I am about £1000.00 short of the full amount. I have had various conversations with them (apart from having written to them) but they insist their offer of approx. £4300.00 is their final cash offer as they will not deal with a garage that they maintain is overcharging on the labour charge by approx. £1000.00
I will not have the car repaired by the approved garage as they have already said they cannot guarantee matching the paint colour.
Having declared the non standard paint work at the outset, I expect the insurance company to allow for the extra costs in repairs when calculating the premium but they apparently do not do this.
My question is : Do I accept the offer of £4300.00
Is the insurance company acting within the law by offering less.
Thank you for your help.
Richard Radzik
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Hello Richard my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Have the insurance company said why its so short in terms of payment please?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
The insurance company consider that the labour is excessive. We are comparing a garage in Ashford Kent to a garage in central London. I feel this type of problem should have been anticipated by Admiral when calculating the premium.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

You don't have to accept the offer and indeed you can accept it as part payment, unless it says in full and final settlement. if so you should not accept this.

You should also write a letter of complaint to the firm and set out your reasons why they got it wrong. This will be investigated and they will come back to you with a response.

If you are not satisfied with the response at that point you can complain to the Ombudsman. They offer a free, independent service and can investigate your complaint at:

But to answer your questions - you do not have to accept the £4,300. Its a commercial decision for them to offer less, its not against the law.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please Richard?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for that information. I have already explained to them as to why the labour charges are so different but they appear not to allow for the non standard paintwork although they want to know if a vehicle has been modified. They therefore do not cover any variation to a vehicle and do not make it known when insurance is taken out. I will contact the ombudsman as suggested.
Thank you
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

All the best. If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance and good luck.

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2591
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions