How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33318
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My mum passed away in May this year, she has left a will be

Customer Question

Hi, My mum passed away in May this year, she has left a will be unsure of the contents, she would of left some of her estate to my elder sister, my sister passed away in August also. The executors of my mums will are her solictors and they havent been granted anything yet. My questiin is really what would happen to what my mum left for my sister? She has a husband and also three children? Also who should the solictors be dealing with? Is my husbands sister entitled to deal with it or should it be me as i'm the only dependant?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is ***** ***** I am sorry for your losses

I shall do my best to help you

Any gift that was made to your sister will pass into her estate to be dealt with in accordance with her Will or the Intestacy rules

The Executors of your mother's Will will deal will this.

I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Even if that hasnt been sorted out yet? But who should the solictors deal with? Does my sisters husband have the right to speak to my mums solictor or whould they be dealing with me?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

Yes it is matter of whether or not your sister lives longer than your mother - which she did.

So far as your sister's share is concerned the Executors need to deal with whoever is administering her Estate - which may well be her husband

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Ok but only what my mum left for her, My mum had a house, no mortage which we have been unable to access due to probate not being granted yet. Do I have the right to her personal belongings as they wouldnt mean anything to him? My mum wouldnt of specified what to leave to who just to split the estate? Thanks
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Sorry also my sister has three children, but only one with her husband. Does this mean that as she didnt have a will they aren't intitled to anything from her estate? Is there nothing I can do to ensure a more even split happens? My mum just so wouldnt want this to all go to him, I know that.
Expert:  Clare replied 3 months ago.

I am sorry - only if your brother in law agrees can you have all the contents - you will need to negotiate this with him via the Executors.

Equally I am afraid you can have no control over what happens to the funds received by the Estate - they will have to be divided in accordance with the Intestacy Rules

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions