How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2568
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

My partner lives in a housing association estate. Since she

Resolved Question:

Hi, my partner lives in a housing association estate. Since she moved in approx. 12 years ago she has never received an electricity bill. The company, who's name are on the meter do not exist any more. She did try contacting them around the time she moved in but received no correspondence. She is now growing more concerned about this due to fear of the housing association finding out and evicting her plus any costs that may come. I am guessing that the old elec company was bought up by one of the bigger ones. Should she seek formal legal advice before going to the housing association with this information?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Is it a term of her tenancy who pays the electricity bill, do you know please?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Jamie, I cannot talk on the phone at the moment as I am at work in between meetings. She believes that she should be paying the bill although I have no evidence of this as there has never been a bill and nothing on her tenancy agreement points to the bills being included in her rent.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I can check further later on tonight when I see her and check if she can dig out the rent agreement or bills from the housing association for rent. Is there a mechanism for me to respond to this either later tonight or tomorrow?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Ok - if there is nothing in the tenancy agreement then even if no payment is made, your partner can not be evicted for that.

Your partner could only be evicted for breach of the agreement or rent arrears. If none of these happen then there is no risk. Your partner has taken all reasonable steps by attempting to contact the company on the meter without luck.

In any event there is something called backbilling which means your partner, at most, would be responsible for the previous 1 year's use only, nothing more.

So your partner does not need to worry, it does not sound like it would be a breach of the agreement.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
That sounds like good news! I will double check all her agreements later to make sure. She does wish to start paying a bill though, would you know who to contact? Should she first go to the housing association as they likely have a provider for the whole block or just go to an energy company to come in and fit their own meter?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Sure. I have no idea who she should contact, as you have tried on the meter. Each flat is likely to have its own supplier as people can change at any time.

Does that clarify?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2568
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
that is great thank you. I will check the details tonight and take it from there.
Many thanks for your help!
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice