How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1716
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I just wanted to know, I have a conviction which is spent,

Resolved Question:

Hi, I just wanted to know, I have a conviction which is spent, was in 2009 for tax and was 200 hours community service. my broker is applying for a mortgage where it asks have u ever had a criminal conviction other than driving. So far some people are advising I don't have to disclose a spent conviction and can ans it as a No on this mortgage form question as the rehabilitation act covers me, but some people are advising I have to ans yes even if it's a spent conviction and it could be mortgage fraud or dishonesty if I ans it as a No. Can u please let me know what is the correct Fact here, and do I ans yes or no to this question, as I'm getting a lot of contradictory advice even from professionals.
Many thanks ms samy
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What was the exact conviction please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Hi it was tax evasion fraud I think. Ie non payment of tax
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Do you know the exact wording of the charge?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I think it may have been evading tax think there was fraudword there somewhere ,
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Thank you. Assuming it was not a suspended sentence and just a Community Order, that it was in 2009 then it will become spent in 2011. This is after 2 years.

So it became spent in 2011. Therefore unless you are applying for a position which is exempt from the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974.

So it was spent in 2011

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I know it was spent but I am applying for a mortgage and it asks have I ever had a criminal conviction.other than.driving, do I ans yes or no ie do I have to disclose it on this mortgage application form or not. Some say I don't have to because I have a spent conviction.and the rehab act legally.protects me.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

They can't ask - you dont have to declare it.

It is spent. They have no right to ask

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
OK, the question is there on the application form and my broker has to say ans yes or no to it
So would it be safe for me to tick no conviction.to.that question. Am I in a safer position, just that I don't want to be accused of fraud or dishonesty or mortgage fraud or lying etc etc or anything else.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Tick no.

Its not fraud. By law you only have to declare unspent convictions.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
OK, thank u, last question I won't fall within any dishonesty category if my broker ticks no to that question, just that at the end of the application there's a declaration section stating I've ans all questions honestly and to the best of my knowledge and I have to sign it, i want to be sure that they or hmrc or anyone else can't accuse me of dishonesty in any way, am I protected here by the law and by the rehabilitation act. Thanks
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

No.

You do NOT need to declare any conviction which is spent.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
OK so I don't have to declare the conviction because it's spent, and I would not have been dishonest about it if I ans no, and i have not committed any fraud or wrong doing by answering no to the question have u ever had a criminal conviction other than driving is that correct? sorry about my cautious approach, just got conflicting advice before that's why I have been a bit cautious .
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Correct.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thank u for all your advice and help,
I' am reassured by.your advice and its all clear to me now. THANKU
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance and good luck.

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1716
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice