How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69542
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

We ordered some custom wooden windows, once we had chosen

Resolved Question:

We ordered some cus***** *****en windows, once we had chosen the company we wanted from several quotes, we made some adjustments to the quote and they re issued a final quote which had measurements and pictoral illustrations of the windows. We agreed on a price and the spec of the windows as per the quote. They then came and measured the property and produced a set of CAD drawings, but on one of the windows missed off Georgian Bars, which was on every other window. i didn't notice as I was so worried about the sizes. I checked all the sizes and all bar 1 window was wrong so I had to re submit the sizes and they the reissued the CADS, again with bars missing on the same window, we signed it off and they manufactured them and only on delivery did we spot the error. They are saying we signed it off tough luck, we are saying but your CADS didn't match the quote on which the contract is based. Where do we stand?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

I'm really sorry but I can't give you good news.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Go on
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Come what may, you signed this off. If you did sign this off then they are not responsible.

You could try to argue that the CADs didn’t match the quote and that amounts to negligence but the problem remains that you were shown them and you signed it off. There is just no way around that.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

If they hadn’t been manufactured then probably you could dig your heels in to put pressure on them but if the windows have been made already they will not almost certainly.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
we haven't even mentioned money to them but we feel that we have paid for something we have not received. But had they come back to us and offer to amend it or a fee but they simply don't want to do that. I'm guessing we're stuck with nothing to do.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

No you may not.

But you signed this off.

I don't know whether it can be amended? If so, you could try to argue with them over that.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I spoke to the Cab yesterday and they said that we might be able to apply the consumer rights act saying that they as the experts needed to display reasonable care and skill in their preparation of the CAD's but as they didn't match the quote that was the basis for the contract (and had got all of the measurements wrong) w might have a case but from what you're saying, there's no point.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

I wouldn't take any notice of the CAB. I have just been dealing with somebody who was given completely incorrect advice by them.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

In this instance, they are grasping at straws.

You signed this off. Even if they were wildly negligent, you viewed it and signed it off.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
OK, Sounds like the accountant scenario, you pay the experts to produce it but if they make a mistake, it's still you that signed it off so your liable!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

That is why they get people to sign things off.

It is a little unfair because nobody really studies these things but the reality is that the law will presume you have done so if you have signed it.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Ok Well thanks for your help, You've ruined our night but I was afraid you were going to say that!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

I would still try to negotiate with them.

They might well do more than the law would require.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69542
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
He's not a very helpful man. If he'd have said OK we'll get them re made at 50% cost or something we'd have probably gone for that but he's just not interested. Thanks for your time.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 months ago.

Well, if you haven't paid yet then it is in his interests to negotiate. Otherwise he will have to sue for all he knows and that carries risks.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice