How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2541
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I'm a UK citizen and In 2014/15 I went on a working holiday

Resolved Question:

Hello there,
I'm a UK citizen and In 2014/15 I went on a working holiday year in Australia. During this time I stupidly picked up a PCA (prescribed concentration of alcohol) conviction and in court I received a delayed 6 month Australian driving ban and a $1200 fine which allowed me to finish my job (I guess the judge liked me). I paid the fine and subsequently moved over to New Zealand where I admitted my conviction but was let on a NZ working holiday visa nonetheless.
I'm planning on visiting the US next year and I'm wondering if I have to declare such conviction when I go. The conviction doesn't seem to have travelled back with me to UK as I have received a clean DBS (disclosure and barring service) certificate, so would there be any way my Australian conviction would track back to me outside of Australia?
Many thanks for your help,
Michael
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Hello Michael my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

The question on the ESTA is:

Have you ever been arrested or convicted for an offence or crime that resulted in serious damage to property, or serious harm to another person or government authority; or ever violated any law related to possessing, using, or distributing illegal drugs?

You can answer no because you have not. In any event there is no information sharing on convictions so there is no way the US authorities would know about this.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Hello Michael my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

The question on the ESTA is:

Have you ever been arrested or convicted for an offence or crime that resulted in serious damage to property, or serious harm to another person or government authority; or ever violated any law related to possessing, using, or distributing illegal drugs?

You can answer no because you have not. In any event there is no information sharing on convictions so there is no way the US authorities would know about this.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Hello Michael my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

The question on the ESTA is:

Have you ever been arrested or convicted for an offence or crime that resulted in serious damage to property, or serious harm to another person or government authority; or ever violated any law related to possessing, using, or distributing illegal drugs?

You can answer no because you have not. In any event there is no information sharing on convictions so there is no way the US authorities would know about this.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Hello Michael my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

The question on the ESTA is:

Have you ever been arrested or convicted for an offence or crime that resulted in serious damage to property, or serious harm to another person or government authority; or ever violated any law related to possessing, using, or distributing illegal drugs?

You can answer no because you have not. In any event there is no information sharing on convictions so there is no way the US authorities would know about this.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Great thanks, ***** ***** the no information sharing on convictions between countries, I should be okay to travel and work in any overseas country disregarding Australia? Or are there some countries I should be careful about?Thanks
Michael
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Correct. You dont need to be worry whatsoever.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Great. Thanks for your help Jamie. Have a great day.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site doesn’t pay me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance and good luck.

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2541
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions