How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1724
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I entered into an agreement with Titan Trade in June this

Resolved Question:

Hi I entered into an agreement with Titan Trade in June this year, they used very hard selling bullying tactics and after a few days of realising what was involved in my investment I asked to withdraw from the contract. They used delaying tactics and I could not get out of the contract without reaching their 20 Bonus clause, which was never explained to me. I have been in touch with my credit card company and my cards have been frozen. The company owe me £3000 and after numerous e-mails phone calls and a solicitors letter I am no nearer to a resolution. Can you advice me on what I should do next.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can get the forms online at: https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/taking-action/small-claims

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £3,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
It has been over 14 days since I entered into the agreement, but When I first asked to cancel the agreement it had only been a few days but the broker use delay tactics knowing full well that i would then have to meet their 20 Bonus clause which means having to invest more money before I could be released from the contract. I had to have a block put on my home phone because I was being harassed day and night. Can you tell me what legal act I can state this is in breach of. They used bullying tactics and hard selling pressure ?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Yes I agree. You should say that they are in breach of The Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
thanks need assistance in wording a letter to the company, can you help?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Sadly I cant write the letter for you. All you need to say is you want your money back, otherwise you are going to Court

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
ok thats fine, can I say that they are in breach of the consumer regulations 2013 because of the way in which they treated me.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Because they refused to let you cancel.

Does that clarify?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1724
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Does it manner that this happened in June, is there a time period in which I should complain?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice