How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10404
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My brother died in May and I am assuming that he has made a

Resolved Question:

My brother died in May and I am assuming that he has made a will, however I have tried to contact the probate office and his landlord but have not received any communication from them. I also assume that he has left everything to his landlord. If this is the case, how can I find out? I would also like to know if I have any right to my mother's jewellery and my father's books.
Many thanks
***** *****
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

1. Dear *****, you need to re-contact the Probate District Registry in Leeds and see if a will has been admitted to probate in respect of your brother. That is the place where all wills in relation to deceased persons are registered if probate is being taken out in relation to the estate. Be aware, however, that only four months have gone bye since May so the will may not have been admitted to probate yet. So you may need to check back in a year's time to see if a will has been admitted to probate. Be aware that you can get a copy of the will from the Probate Office if the will has been admitted to probate.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

2. Otherwise, if there is no will, or a will has not been found, you need to search the personal effects of your brother to see if he left a will. you should also speak to other members of your family and see what is the situation. I very much doubt your brother left his estate to his landlord. They would have to have a very close relationship for this to happen.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

3. Finally, be aware that there is no central registry of wills where the will might be, if it hasn't been admitted to probate. You will need to conduct a search of any solicitor your brother might have dealt with to see if they hold a will for him. However, absent a search, you cannot know if your brother left a will.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

4. Be aware additionally, that you will be entitled to inherit part of your brother's estate if he died intestate as you are one of the next of kin. However, you will need a Grant of Probate from either will or from an intestacy in order that you may claim your mother's jewellery and your father's books.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

5. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10404
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions