How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My deceased uncle had a controller (solicitor) attending to

Customer Question

My deceased uncle had a controller (solicitor) attending to his affairs has he was in a home for approx 6 years. My uncle has one brother & two sisters alive (never married or no children) has my mother (sister) have any right in asking the solicitor to see my uncle document's ie bank account, as she & other sister have not being inform of things being sold or not being sold.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information

Who is dealing with your late Uncle's Estate?

Did he leave a Will?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
A solicitor,Yes it was made in 1998
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

Who are named as the Executors?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
His sister the executor but she has died 8 years ago.The problem is the we have heard through the grapevine he has sold the property because of debts (care home) can my mother ask to see what debts he had & what price the property was sold at or even if the property was sold
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

So who is dealing with the Estate?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hugh finnegan the solicitor he became the controller in 2014
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

Which part of the Uk was your Uncle in?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Northern Ireland
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

Has he obtained probate and have you seen a copy of the Will?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
He send a copy of the will to my mother at start of the week when i requested information regarding the previous 8 years
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

What about Probate?

Who are the Beneficiaries of the Will

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
What is probate?A sister & nephew both are deadWe believe the nephew transfer his share into his name approx 3 years ago before his death (with help from the above solicitor)
Sister got the remaining & she died 8 years ago
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

When did your Uncle die?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
22nd jun'16
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

Did either the sister or the nephew leaving children/grandchildren?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The sister has no partner or children.The nephew has wife & children
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

What interest does your mother have in the estate?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
None, she only wants to who now own the house as we've being told the house was sold to different people & different prices. She would like just to know does she have a right to ask those questions?
Expert:  Clare replied 10 months ago.

Sadly since she has no claim on the Estate there is no basis on which she is entitled to ask these questions, I am sorry

However she can find out more about the property using the service here

https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/articles/searching-the-land-registry

I am sorry not to give better news

Please ask if you need further details