How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10395
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have a 34 year old son who is married and has 2 sons in

Customer Question

I have a 34 year old son who is married and has 2 sons in Ecuador I am a British citizen who lives in here for nearly 20 years I would like to know if there is a possibility of help my son to come over here
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

1. Dear Diana, where was your son born? Has he spent more than 3 years in the UK at any stage in his life? Did you register your son's birth in the UK before he was 18? Where were your two grandchildren (2 sons of your son) born? Were you born a UK citizen or did you acquire citizenship by naturalisation?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
My son was here for two year and half in 1999 he burns in ecuador and my grandchildren as wel me my husband and other 2 children got the nationality on 2007 my son is the only one from my family there that is why Inwould like to know if there something that I can do tonhelp him to reunite with us in here.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

2. Dear Diana, I regret to say that your son won't qualify for UK citizenship unless he resides continuously in the UK for five years, as he was born in Ecuador. He can get a visa to live and work in the UK if he qualifies for one of the jobs in the Tier 2 visa requirements. However, he won't qualify for a visa to join you as a member of your family as he is now over 18. He can apply for a visitor visa to come and visit you on a temporary basis. However, this visa won't give him the right to live and work in the UK.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

3. If your son had spent two more yeaers in the UK in 1999, he would have qualified for settlement and for naturalisation in the UK. However, as he is now an adult, he cannot join you as a member of your family, which would give him the right to live and work in the UK. He has to qualify if he gets a job with a Tier 2 visa employer.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

4. As you obtained UK citizenship by naturalisation, your son won't qualify by way of descent for Uk citizenship. he has to establish himself by living continuously in the UK for five years I regret to say.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

5. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10395
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thanks a lot for your answer but please let me know if I want to invite him would be easy for him to get a visa to visit me
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

6. Yes, it will be straightforward for him to get a visa to visit you. He merely needs to show he has permanent relations in Ecuador, such as a wife and a job to which he must return. Also evidence that he can support himself in the UK whilst he is here is also necessary.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Many thanks for your advice I have rated the service so you can be paid for your help it has been a good advice thanks just to clarify I will be charged £26xx for the service and nothing else is that right?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

7. Yes, that is the total charge.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice