How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33941
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My mothers will states "I give all my property to my

Resolved Question:

My mothers will states "I give all my property to my children" and goes on to name her children. She has now died. Her house was sold in 2010 and she had no house at her death. A solicitor is telling me that I need to apply to the probate for an amendment to the will as she has no property otherwise we cannot pass her savings etc on to her children.
Is this correct. Does property refer only to bricks and mortar or does it mean all of her estate after gifts.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.

Hi,

I take it that your Mother made a home made Will?

Could you also please confirm if your Mother's Will includes any other clauses, or whether the main body of the Will is merely the clause you have quoted to me?

I will be offline in a short while, but will be back on around 6pm.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Al

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Her will was drawn up by a solicitor. Other clauses are
revoke earlier wills
appoint myself and brother as executors
give me all clothing and jewellery
a sum of £2000 to a friend
all hamsters or the survivor of them to a friend. (There are no hamsters now)
all property to her children (named) in equal shares absolutely
if any children do not survive, then his or her children shall take equal shares the share he or she would otherwise have taken.That is it . then signed and wirtnessed
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

My name is ***** ***** I shall try and help you

Which part of the Uk was your mother living in when she died?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Northamptonshire
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

How much is her Estate worth?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
163;50000
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Ok - all in one savings account?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
How does what she has affect whether the clause about property is valid. I just need to know if that clause is ok .
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

I am just checking if probate is needed at all.

If it is all in one account then the answer is yes - if not then it is a maybe.

The word "property" can mean many things (and the solicitor who drafted this should have known better)

It is clear that in this context it meant everything - not just a house.

In any event you do not need to worry about the clause - you can distribute the Estate in accordance with the terms of the Will - not least because if there was no Will her chidlren would receive it all anyway.

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you Clare. I knew I needed probate. A solicitor came to see me yesterday and tried to get me to hire him by saying that the clause re property would need to be amended by the court. He also said that the beneficiaries would need to be credit checked. Is this so?
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Nonsense to both.

As I said - badly drafted but it is still clear what is meant

You are not responsible for Credit checking beneficiaries.

HOWEVER if you are aware that one of them is bankrupt then you have to pay that share to the Trustee in Bankruptcy

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33941
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice