How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1290
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I did not have employees liability for casual worker, now he

Customer Question

I did not have employees liability for casual worker, now he is suing for personal injury, with no insurance in place what do I do next
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Could you please explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hi Jamie, thanks for response, my husband employed a casual worker who was injured by falling wood, we do not have employers insurance, we understood if there was no work contract and no full time employment, that this was not needed, casual worker was aware of this, but is claiming for personal injuries, don't blame him, but how do we proceed with no insurers to cover this or pass claim to ☹️
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 3 months ago.

Have Solicitors contacted you?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
reciev d letter today asking us to forward to our insurers, called them to say we had no insurers to forward it to ��
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

I see. Do you know what the injury is and prognosis?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Broken leg, prob four months to heal, but we feel he may milk it for insurance, and that ultimately he will go after main contractor who does have insurance, but in the meantime we don't know how to respond, or how to find someone to help
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Ok - do you dispute that you were negligent?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
he was under the forklift where he should not have been, and we think he tripped and reached for the wood which did land on him
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Ok - you have 2 choices:

1) Admit and pay out. A 4 month injury would probably be around £3000 plus Solicitor costs which will be limited to about £1000

2) Dispute it. If you do the matter is likely to go to Court. You will then have to instruct a Solicitor to deal with the claim for you. You will have to pay for representation for this matter. If you win then you may be able to recover the costs you have to pay for representation.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
do I just call call his lawyers and suggest this to them,
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Yes.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Will his lawyer discuss this with me, or should I do it by writing
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Yes the lawyer should. But make sure you follow up everything in writing to keep a record.

Does that help?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
It does sort of, they are asking for records and details that we don't have
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Then you need to say you do not have them.

By the sounds of it you would be better of settling the case. If it went to Court and you had very little in terms of records, this would not assist you.

Is there anything else you would like to ask me today?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
who decides what we pay him, his lawyer?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

No, if you look on Amazon for the Judicial College Guideline on Personal Injury claims (13th Edition) there are brackets for injuries. These set out guidelines. So it will fall into a bracket.

You may wish to get this for £20 so you can see what you reasonably might have to pay

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Guidelines-Assessment-General-Damages-Personal/dp/019875762X/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1473361594&sr=8-1&keywords=judicial+college+guidelines+13th+edition

Does that help?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
this is what his lawyer is guided by?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Yes it is.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
You have been helpful, do you know anyone who would do this properly, for us?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
What is a voluntary pre action protocol claim
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Pre action protocol is the period you are in now, notified of a claim.

Sadly I cant recommend anyone but you can find a local personal injury Solicitor here:

http://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Sadly they all want to be the ones prosecuting, have just read this3.6 Where liability is admitted, the Insurer will be bound by this admission for all Protocol claims with a personal injury value, as laid down in 2.3, of less than £10,000. The exception to this will be when, subsequently, there is evidence that the claim is fraudulent.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Does this mean we may have to pay higher amount?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Just to clarify, you suggest we admit to it and hope for four thousand pounds hit?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Get the book first of all and satisfy yourself it is within that bracket.

Then it just comes down to negotiation
Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Unsure if his lawyer will discuss it with us. Do I just ask him how much his client expects ? Thanks
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

Yes the lawyer will, they are instructed.

Just ask what they are expecting - yes.

But make sure you get the book first.

Does that clarify?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 2 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice