How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3647
Experience:  Solicitor
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have a limited company with assets of £9,000 My partner

Customer Question

I have a limited company with assets of £9,000
My partner has said that he is leaving the company to start on his own.
He owns 50% of the shares which he is giving to me free of charge.
Since the company was started (18 months ago) we have turned over 1.5 million pounds worth of work and have 3 employees.
On leaving the company he is due a 18,000 dividend for the quarter which he wants immediately.
Thats fair enough, however i am left with the employees and guarantees to look after for all the jobs we have done.
Is there a way of working out what he should get? If i decide i can't cope then I've got to lay people off etc.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Have you had the Company valued at this point please?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No, we haven't had the company valued. we are a plumbing and renewable company and both of us have a lot of contacts built up over the years. so i suppose the value is hard to calculate. we do not own a building or anything.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
He has a very busy phone which people call all the time, so he will also be taking 50%of our business with him. He also has left me with a couple of lease vans which i would have to pay to get out of if i wished
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

I would get it valued. That way you know what the business is worth taking into account stock, assets, goodwill, liabilities etc.

Its not just a case £9000 and you split it. There is the goodwill and guarantees which need to be taken into account.

Therefore you should get the business valued and that would be a fair price for both of you.

Its not just 50% of assets.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice