How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4651
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

What criteria would I have to fulfill to get legal aid for

Customer Question

What criteria would I have to fulfill to get legal aid for abuse of human rights if I have to go to court, and which solicitor/organisation (s) can I approach (would you suggest/recomend) to help me with this
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
please continue to search for a professionak who can help. Probably someone who is adept at the Data Protection Act re accessing computerised medical data.
Thank you
Angela
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for looking, I look forward to hearing soon.
Kind regards,
Angela
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Please understand it is rare for us not to be able to find the right Professional to assist our customers. We can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.
Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.
I hope you will give JustAnswer a try again in the future,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Nicola,
This is an important question for me. If its any help you need to find Human Rights, Disability Rights or UK lawyer who has knowledge of the Data Protection Act 1998. Please continue to look, it is really encouraging that you are looking.
Thank you
Angela
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Hi,You responded "We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you." I was waiting for a response. Now I log back on the website to see that the question is 'closed' can you advise, as I am still seeking a professional to answer the question.Please find a solicitor or other professional to answer my question.Kind regards
Angela Griffiths
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 12 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Questions time out automatically after a few days but they are still available to Experts.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 12 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Could you please explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Hello Jamie-Law,
I'm afraid its a hypothetical question. What criteria would I have to fulfill to get legal aid for abuse of human rights if I have to go to court.
Would it be possible to quote 'chapter and verse' or provide a legal reference or a document I can refer to for this kind of information.
Thank you for taking the time to respond to my question.Kind regards,
Angela
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 12 months ago.

You can find if you would be entitled to it here Angela:

https://www.gov.uk/check-legal-aid

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi,I checked out the link on several of the categories and get the following message:
A legal adviser may be able to help you
Your adviser will check whether you qualify for legal aid at no cost to you by asking about your problem and your finances. In some cases you may need to pay a contribution towards your legal aid.Find a legal adviser
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 months ago.

Yes, there are various tests depending in your circumstances and type of claim.

Some tests are financial, others are merits of the case and others are whether in public interest.

Does that clairfy?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 months ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help.