How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I´m a british citizen who lives abroad. I´m now pregnant and

Resolved Question:

I´m a british citizen who lives abroad. I´m now pregnant and would like to know my options for my child´s future. I´m not sure which is the best option for me in terms of giving birth in Ecuador and apply for my child BC by descent or give birth in the UK where he/she will get BC straight away.
Can I apply for my child´s BC by descent if only me (the mother) is BC and not my husband. Would this make it difficult when applying for BC by descent?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

1. Dear Gissela, you would be best advised to have the birth in the UK. This is because the child automatically gets British citizenship by descent if your child is born in the UK. If the child is born in Ecuador, then you will have to have spent three years in the UK as well as register the birth before the child is 18 in order that the child gain British citizenship.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

2. This three year period of residence can either be the three year period before the birth or the three year period before the registration of the birth is made. So you need to be able to live in the UK if you wish to get your child citizenship, whether before the birth for three years or for a three year period before the child is 18.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

3. However, you can apply for UK citizenship by descent when only you, the mother, has British citizenship by descent, and the father does not hold UK citizenship at all. Citizenship now passes via the female line as well as through the male line.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

4. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
thanks for your response...
I have lived in the UK for 12 years before coming to Ecuador in 2011 .. will that count as the 3 years your mentioned ?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
is there any chance I´ll get the application (BC by descent for my child) refused? and if so on what grounds?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I gather that the application MN1 if very lengthy and I think it is required that you intent to live in the UK, and need to proof this.. is this correct?......
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

5. Three years up to 2011 does not count. They need to be the three years before the birth. Secondly, you will not get your British citizenship application refused if the child is born in the UK. Alternatively, you need to spend three years in the UK before the birth or before the child is 18.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

6. You don't need to show you intend to live in the UK, for your child to get UK citizenship. That is not correct. the only rules are the ones I have outlined here.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
If I decided to give birth in the UK would they (passport office) question if the father is not present for the birth registration? can I put my husband´s name in the birth registration? or what proof would I need to present?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
You mentioned this " This is because the child automatically gets British citizenship by descent if your child is born in the UK"
I gather from all the information I've read that if you are born in the UK you get BC (NOT by descent) this (BC by descent) only applies if the child is born abroad to a British parent.. am I correct?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

7. The passport office has no role in the registration of the birth in the UK where your child is born in the UK. Anyway, it makes no difference if the father is present or not. You can still register his name on the birth certificate. Secondly, you are confusing what British citizenship by descent is. It makes no difference where you are born. If you are born to a British citizen parent who has held citizenship since birth, then you obtain citizenship by descent.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Can you tell me roughly what are the fees for applying to BC by descent (if my child is born abroad)? and where should I submit the application if I choose this pathway..?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

8. Here is a link to the addresses to which you send your application form if your child is born abroad. The address varies depending on where you are. https://www.gov.uk/register-british-citizen/where-to-send-your-application. The fee is GBP 936 for each child.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions