How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8976
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I had a tenant in a very exclusive small apartment in London

Resolved Question:

I had a tenant in a very exclusive small apartment in London who admitted to the managing agents that she had dragged a leaking rubbish bag through the communal area the carpet has been cleaned to no avail and needs replacing the carpet was new two years ago. We still have her deposit which is held by TDS she has gone back to China although the managing agents are in touch with her by email she also damaged some things internally within the flat but is now refusing to have her deposit reduced by amount of carpet replacement. The other residents (11) naturally want the carpet replaced they say I am responsible and should pay but I have said they should claim on the buildings insurance am I liable for my tenants damage
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 6 months ago.

You are not liable for this in negligence. You are not responsible for the actions of a third party.

However, you could well be liable under the terms of the lease because it was your tenant and you allowed this to happen.

With regard to the tenants dispute over the deposit, if the TDS will not agree to deduct the carpet cost, then you are faced with taking the tenant to court which you can do in the United Kingdom you would then need to enforce any judgement you receive which is not going to be practical in China.

They can claim on the buildings insurance if it covers the carpet but they don’t have to if they don’t want to. They can take you to court and let the court decide the issue if they prefer.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.

FES.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
In your first sentence you state I am not liable then you state the residents and or managing agents can take me to court which is it?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
as above
Expert:  F E Smith replied 6 months ago.

I said in my first sentence that you were not liable in negligence.

I then said that you would potentially be liable under the terms of the lease.

Being liable under the terms of the lease is one thing, being liable in negligence is another.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
OK I have checked the lease and it says nothing to cover this issue can I assume under these circumstances I am not liable?
and the cost will come out of service charge/block insurance?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
See above
Expert:  F E Smith replied 6 months ago.

It would be very unusual for release not to say that the leaseholder must not cause or allow to be caused, nuisance.

If it doesn’t, then you have no responsibility to the freeholder and it’s up to them to take action against your tenant.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8976
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions