How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

We have just received a booking invoice ( which I assume is

Resolved Question:

Hi . We have just received a booking invoice ( which I assume is a form of confirmation letter ) for a holiday booked with ' Monarch' but have now received an e - mail from them ( which is genuine as I have checked ) saying that the price quoted was in fact an error and that they require a further £ 775 from us . The original price for the holiday was £ 1,818 .00 of which we have paid a deposit of £181.42 . The departure date of the holiday is July 24 2017.
Given that we have received a letter of confirmation based on the original price should we have to pay the extra money ? Thank you .
Mr Ben Burke.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 6 months ago.

Do you accept that this is an error or has it come as a bolt out of the blue? What I’m getting at is, when you booked the holiday was it obvious that you were getting cheaper?

When did you book the holiday?

How did you pay the deposit?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Not at all . We simply booked the holiday , paid the deposit , received the invoice and yes this has come as a bolt out of the blue, absolutely.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
We booked the holiday 1st septamber 2016. Deposit was paid by credit card.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
What I meant when I said that the email from Monarch was ' genuine ' is that it was from them . I checked this just in case it may have been an online scam.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Could I please have some kind of advice before 5 pm today . Many thanks .
Expert:  F E Smith replied 6 months ago.

I apologise for the delay. I have had clients all day.

If you don’t pay the extra, and the holiday company stick to their guns, then you cannot make them provide the holiday for you if they refuse to do so without you paying the extra.

You appear to have 2 options:

You pay the extra under duress and then you take them to the Small Claims Court to get the balance back.

Alternatively, if you no longer want the holiday at the extra price, you tell them to cancel and you want your money back. If they refuse, file a Consumer Credit Act section 75 claim with the credit card company . section 75 put liability onto the credit card company along with the merchant.

There was an offer and acceptance and a consideration payment and in my opinion, they are bound to provide you the holiday at the price you paid.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Please rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process by which experts get paid.

We can still exchange emails.

Best wishes.

FES.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
That's fine . Many thanks
Expert:  F E Smith replied 6 months ago.

I was pleased to be able to assist. Best wishes.

F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions