How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1724
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

My lender is taking me to court for repossession over

Resolved Question:

Hi
My lender is taking me to court for repossession over arrears of £795, I am in a position to clear those arrears, but they have said they will not stop court action unless all of the charges including the legal fees are paid for before the court date....is this something they can do?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Has a court date been set please? Do you know what the legal fees are?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Ste for 19th SeptemberI did have a suspended order that ran out on 31st August, so they put this new court date thru on 25th AugustThey are not able to let me know the legal fees as solicitor has not confirmed themThey are some charges that I was paying off from the suspended order around £800 left....they want me to pay the £800 arrears, £800 charges, Septembers mortgage payment and the legal fees all before the 19th Sept for them to stop proceedingsI can clear the arrears and even a good chunk of the charges, but was wondering can the still carry on the court date if all arrears have been paid off.....can you still take me to court for the charges that are o/s?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Have you written and asked for what the legal fees are?
Have you made an application to suspend the order?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No will do nowUnder what grounds can I get the suspended order suspended ?? Is this the n244 form ??
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have just been informed the legal fees are £970 and they require everything paid before the 19th September?Any help would be gratefully appreciatedThanks
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Ok. Yes its form n244:

http://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/hmctsformfinder/n244-eng.pdf

You are applying to vary/set aside the possession order.

You want to vary the existing possession order so that it is dismissed.

If you pay the arrears and legal costs then the possession order should be dismissed.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
are they to go ahead with the court for just legal costs ???
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

They can do yes. But you can get it suspended on the basis you are going to pay the costs.

But they MUST tell you what the costs are - they can't just not tell you!!!!!!

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
it does, seem s crazy that they can repossess for costs and not arrearsThey said they will send me out what the costs will be
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Indeed, but they should tell you what they are. You can contest the costs though if they are excessive.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
all good thanks......so got to find nearly 3k to get this sorted.....
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1724
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice