How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have query regarding my daughter Citizenship application.

Customer Question

Hi there,
I am Ramesh Duvvuri, I have query regarding my daughter Citizenship application.
My daughter born in 2013, in India and at the time of her birth I was on ILR. I have got British Citizenship two months after my daughter born. She has been granted entry clearance visa from 2014 till Nov'2016. Is my daughter eligible to go for Citizenship registration instead of going through ILR route?
I am happy to pay the consultation fee.
Kind Regards,
Ramesh ***********
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

1. Dear Ramesh, your child would have been entitled to be registered as a British citizen if the child had been born in the UK. However, as your child was born in India, she does not qualify for registration as a UK citizen as you would have needed to have been a British citizen by descent, in accordance with section 3 of the British Nationality Act, 1981, in order that she acquire British citizenship. so, your daughter will have to live for five years continuous residence in the UK before she can get Indefinite leave to Remain and then one year later, she can apply for UK citizenship.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

2. In this regards, ***** ***** you received from the NCS is correct. It is not possible to register foreign births as a British citizen unless the parent is a British citizen by descent themselves. Your child would have had to have been born in the UK to qualify immediately as a British citizen.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

3. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Dear Buachaill, Thanks very much for quick response. In regards ***** ***** does my daughter need to wait for 5 years to be able to for ILR or can she (we) apply for ILR now so we can then apply for Citizenship soon after? (She has been granted entry clearance from 03/02/14 - 03/11/16) please clarify?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

4. She needs to have resided continuously for five years in the UK before she can apply for ILR. She cannot apply at this point in time, as she has only been in the UK for two years. Her right to apply for ILR does not accrue just because you are applying for it or have got ILR. She has to wait the five years residence.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thanks very much Buachaill
Expert:  Buachaill replied 8 months ago.

5. You are welcome. Best wishes.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Dear Buachaill
I just wanted to which form should we now use for my daughters extension? What visa she will be granted now? She is on 'Entry Clearance Visa' is it equivalent of ILR/Citizenship dependent visa?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Dear Buachaill
I just wanted to know which form should we now be using for my daughters extension? What visa she will be granted? She is on 'Entry Clearance Visa' is it equivalent of ILR/Citizenship dependent visa?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions