How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10405
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I was involved in a car accident where the driver was

Resolved Question:

I was involved in a car accident where the driver was driving too fast and hit my car. He went up onto the pavement scraping the side of my car and ripping off the mirror on the left hand side before getting back on the road again. Obviously the next bit is no use in court but he admitted he had been driving too fast and said his father owned a garage and he would get my car repaired. I still reported this to my insurer (SAGA) but in the end the other driver decided to go through insurance.
Everything has been a bit of a hassle but a couple of days ago I received a letter from SAGA to say they were going to admit liability on my behalf and settle the other sides claim stating that they could not establish what speed the other car driving at and as I had entered the road from my home address (two blokes of flats, 12 in total) it was deemed that I was at fault. I assume that no one should drive onto a main road in that case. There does not appear to be any witnesses for either myself or the other driver and I do not want this claim settled as it leaves me approximately £4000 out of pocket, I lose my no claims and I have had to replace the car as my partner is 80 and can no longer walk and needs to be transported in a wheelchair. I have emailed my insurance company telling them not to pay the other side and that if necessary I will contact a solicitor and take action against the other driver. I am also not happy that SAGA have taken this action without consulting with me first but they say they rang a couple of days ago (16th) when I was in France. Can you offer any advice on this tricky situation?
David Maskell
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

1. Dear *****, you would be very foolish to allow SAGA to pay this claim and have you bear the costs of the accident when you were not at fault. Accordingly, I would advise you to get a solicitor and to formally write to SAGA and make clear to them that in no circumstances should they admit the claim. If necessary, you should issue legal proceedings against the other driver. I am very surprised that SAGA would admit the claim when the other driver mounted the pavement. It beggars belief that they should hold you liable in such circumstances. However, you need to be proactive here.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 6 months ago.

2. Get a solicitor involved and show you are serious and mean business. Whoever is handling the claim at SAGA is merely taking the easy way out. Essentially, they are admitting the claim before they have heard your account. So, write down an account of the accident and have your solicitor go through it with you. This should then be sent with a covering letter to the insurers with a demand that they don't pay out.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10405
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions