How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I would like to be seperate from my husband, I am not

Customer Question

Hi
I would like to be seperate from my husband , I am not getting any support from my husband and anyone in the in laws. They are torturing me mentally. I have got three kids. I am in student visa. What will be rules and regulations for this.
Many thanks in advance
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I have my career ambitions which I could not fulfill
Expert:  Clare replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but I need some further information first

How old are the children?

What would you like to know about your position?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
4,3and1 year. I want to know what will be regulations in u.k visa when you divorce your spouse.what is the process to divorce. How government is going to help me. At this moment I am working as parttime.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Could you help me?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Are you available?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Hi !
Expert:  Clare replied 2 months ago.

What is the immigration status of your spouse?

Has there been any physical violence?

Who owns the property that you live in?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
He is my dependent. It used to be before. But later I am mentally depressed because of him. We live in privately rented house
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I mean physical violence it used to be before
Expert:  Clare replied 2 months ago.

When was the last physical violence?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Physical violence was 6 years before. I am suffering mentally last 3 years.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I am taking treatment for my mental health
Expert:  Clare replied 2 months ago.

Who has the day to day care of the children?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I am the one who look after children
Expert:  Clare replied 2 months ago.

Have you asked your husband to leave?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
he does not want to leave me but we quarrel a lot . It has impact on the children. I am unhappy with him because of that . I want my mental peace which I am getting from him.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Which I am not getting from him
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
We had family problems which has causing me more turbulence on my life
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I sacrificed 6 years of my life but in return I did not get anything.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Now he has gone to back home and enjoying without me and my kids where as I am struggling with my kids . My mum is helping me
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Everybody is ok there
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
There was no emergency but still he left us alone here
Expert:  Clare replied 2 months ago.

Sorry - he is not here at the moment?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
He has gone to back home for 25 days
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
he is not in uk right now
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
He does not like my family at all. Everytime if any of my family member comes he behaves bad with them
Expert:  Clare replied 2 months ago.

Are you willing to start divorce proceedings immediately?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
But I need to know how immigration system is going to work on this process
Expert:  Clare replied 2 months ago.

In what way - you have a visa in your own right?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I am the main applicant who has t4 Visa
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
He is my dependent
Expert:  Clare replied 2 months ago.

So what is your concern about immigration?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
If I seperate from my husband how it is going to affect my visa status
Expert:  Clare replied 2 months ago.

Since you are the one with the Visa and he is merely your dependant it will not change your Visa status in any way.

You can start divorce proceedings immediately based on his Unreasonable Behaviour.

Detail of how to do this are here

https://www.gov.uk/divorce/file-for-divorce

Please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you but I am not satisfied with the service
Expert:  Clare replied 2 months ago.

I do understand that there are other things you wish to know - but I do need to know exactly what they are.

You have clear grounds for divorce based on his Unreasonable Behaviour.

Your Visa status will not change - but once the divorce is final your ex will no longer be entitled to claim dependent status - indeed once the Petition is issued you can Notify Immigration of your withdrawal of support

If there are other areas you need details of please ask if you need further details

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice