How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10267
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Wills Assistant: Thank you. Can you provide any more details

Resolved Question:

wills
Assistant: Thank you. Can you provide any more details to help us find you the right Expert?
Customer: My grandma passed away recently and my family are at loggerheads, but I was wondering how I find out if I was a beneficiary as my grandma (my mum's mother) always said her grandchildren would get half the will between us as our mother passed away
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
My grandma had two children - my mother, now deceased, and my aunt who is the Executor of the will. My aunt and I are not on speaking terms and she also had power of attorney. My grandma had no property but had around £200k in the bank. Does probate need to be granted for this case? If I was in the will would it be possible for my Aunt to keep the money?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

1. Here, you need to convince your aunt, who is executor of the will, to have a reading of the will. Be aware that there is no legal requirement to hold a reading of the will. However, it is the usual course of events when someone dies. However, if your bad relations with your aunt means there is no reading of the will, then you will have to wait until the will is admitted to probate. Once a will is admitted to probate, it becomes a public document and everyone can read it and get a copy.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

2. Be aware that you can search online for the District Probate Registry in Leeds and if a will has been admitted to probate, order a copy of any will admitted to probate. However, you will have to wait until probate has issued. Be aware that any estate worth 200k will have to be admitted to probate. It makes no difference that there is no property. In order to give good title to any money to a beneficiary, the will must be admitted to probate.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

3. Finally, it is not possible for your aunt to keep any money due to you. That would constitute theft and your aunt would get prosecuted for it. So, don't worry unnecessarily. Things will work themselves out over time.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

4. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Excellent fast service, it put my mind at rest. Highly recommended. Many thanks
Expert:  Buachaill replied 4 months ago.

5. You are welcome. Best wishes. Please Accept the answer or Rate the answer.

Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10267
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice