How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2590
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

Ash, We have a tenant who owed over 3 months rent. I have

Resolved Question:

Hi Ash,
We have a tenant who owed over 3 months rent. I have served a section 8 notice to him yesterday. He rang today and making excuses for not paying the rent and blaming me for not reminding him. I don't think I have the liability to remind him but I did leave voice message and sent him a text message, which he claimed not received. He said he'd make the payment today and refused to move out in 2 weeks time.
on top of the overdue rent, we and other tenants in the same house have problems with the tenant too. Therefore I would rather to have him go. I am just wondering if he did make the payment in full today, would we still be able to obtain an eviction order from the court?
The grounds I used for s8 was 8 & 10.
Another question is that it seems quite expensive to evict a tenant. I am wondering under what circumstances the court would decide to charge these fees to the tenant.
Kind regards,
Zoe
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 6 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Hello Zoe my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Do you still need help?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.

Hi Jamie,

Thank you. Would you kindly help with my question please? Let me know if you need further information.

Thanks,

Zoe

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

If you issue a S.8 notice and he did not comply then sought to get a possession order, then he is still liable to be evicted unless he clears rent arrears AND Court costs.

If the tenant complied with the S.8 notice and paid rent arrears then you cant evict under this procedure.

You would only then be able to evict under S.21 when the fixed term is at an end.

But if he doesnt comply with S.8 then the only choice is to issue possession proceedings.
Can I clarify anything for you?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.

Thank you Jamie. That was really helpful. May I just clarify one thing please: if the tenant owes us say, £1500 at the date of s8 was issued and then paid £1000 before we apply for the eviction order, and the balance of £500 is less than two months rent, can we still evict him/carry on apply for a evict order?

Thanks,

Zoe

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 months ago.

Yes because at the time they were 2 months in arrears. Clearly it would be a matter for the Judge

Does that clarify?

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2590
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions