How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My brother and sister will not let me have the money my mum

Resolved Question:

My brother and sister will not let me have the money my mum left me in her will
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for your question

My name is Clare

I shall do my best to help you but i need some further information first

Which part of the Uk are you in?

When did your mother die?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I live in HuntingdonCambs and my mum died last year
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
My brother holds the money and my sister and my brother want to control me that is why they will not pay me the money but every one else in the family got there's
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Was there a Will and if so who are the Executors?

What did your mother leave you?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
There was a will and bother and my older sister was
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
My brother hold £56,000 but there is a little more to come but I don't no how much
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
please can you help me as I am shore they can not do this but I just don't no what to do regards David
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Have you seen a copy of the will - what does it say?

Are you aware that the site charges more for a phone call?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I have not seen the will
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
My little sister has said I'm on the will
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Do you know if they have obtained Probate?

You can check here

https://probatesearch.service.gov.uk/#wills

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Probate has just finished
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

So you can Order a copy of the Will?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I have just ordered a cope of the will can I ask what do I do after I get it
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Sorry I lost the Internet
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
When I get a copy of the will can you please tell me what I do next
Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

Once you have the evidence of what you should receive then then you can write the the executors asking when payment will be made and reminding him that after a year you are entitled to interest on the amount view and that he is personally liable to you for the amount as he has to act properly as the Executor - and you can sue him if he does not

Please ask if you need further details

Expert:  Clare replied 8 months ago.

.

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you so much for your help regards David

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice