How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question

Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1704
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

Im in a debate weather to pay this bloke or not as he is

Resolved Question:

Im in a debate weather to pay this bloke or not as he is threatening court action against me I know am seeking advice what to do.
This guy told me he was a bookmaker and would take my bets over whattsapp messenger. No signed contracted or anything witch I thought was strange. He set me a limit of £3000.
I was putting bets on with him and before I knew it I was £10k in debt with him.
I've paid 2k off and then he threatened court action for the rest as I can't afford to pay it all off yet.
After I've done some digging, he hasn't got a licence off the gambling commission to be doing what he's doing so it's illegal.!
So have I still go to pay this guy because he isn't legit to be doing what he's doing and let me run up a figure of £10000 after he set my limit of £3000?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

What would you like to know about this today please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Do I need to pay the man as he's not legit? And irresponsibily lending towards me
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
If he takes me to court has he got a chance of winning? Due to not being legit with the correct licences and irresponsible lending. Or am I in the wrong for not paying him?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

No. You do not have to pay if he is not licenced.

Therefore if you refuse all this person can do is take the matter to Court. If the value is £10,000 or less then it would be a small claim so if you lose, then you do not have to pay expensive legal or Solicitor fees.

But based on what you have said, I think you have a good chance of defending this. Indeed at the very most the limit should be £3,000 even if you are found liable.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
even with proof of the messages on whattsapp he shouldn't be able to win as he's not got the right licences to be giving people credit.
Just panicking that's all about benign taken to court as you can imagine.
I have the message of him stating I have a £3000 limit so that's safe.
as I was putting me bets on with him direct will it still be in my favour that he uses other people money to put on these bets? That's nothing to do with me is it..
The people he's lent £1000's off are taking legal action against him that's why he's taking legal action against me you see.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Correct. I do not think he has a claim.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
it does thank you, ***** *****'t pay the £8000 reminding and if I go to court I should be ok?
What's steps do I take now? Do I ignore his solicitor or respond with the info I have on him?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

Correct. You do not need to do anything else now.

I would write back and set out your position in terms of him being unlicenced and your £3000 limit

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
thank you ever so much x
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 4 months ago.

If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, otherwise the site does not pay me for the time spent with you today. Thank you in advance!

Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1704
Experience: Solicitor
Jamie-Law and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice