How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10656
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I am a golf professional with 50 years experience. For the

Resolved Question:

I am a golf professional with 50 years experience. For the last 32 years I have leased a golf shop on a public golf course from Dundee,s economic dept. l have just been informed by the leisure &communities dept. that my lease does not entitle me to use the courses practice ground for paid or unpaid lessons, the unpaid refers to free junior classes I have run for over 30 years. The practice ground is free & open to the public. I also use the practice ground for customers to try new equipment & to custom fit clubs The L&C. Dept. Plan to oust me & bring in an outside pro to do senior classes & run their own junior classes with their own poorly qualified staff, they obviously do not rate me or my experience. As I am sure you will understand I am very concerned as it makes my job untenable. Can you help me. R.Brown
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 6 months ago.

I am a solicitor in Scotland. Can you scan and upload your lease please?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I will try to scan it later on another device. Failing that all I can do is type the whole thing. R Brown
Expert:  JGM replied 6 months ago.

Any luck with the scan?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi JGM, I think I can get it done tonight. I am also going to add the letter they sent me &a some supplementary questions. R. Brown
Expert:  JGM replied 6 months ago.

Thanks I'll look out for it.

Expert:  JGM replied 6 months ago.

I've seen the papers thank you. They are right insofar as your lease doesn't entitle you to use the ground. However, if the ground is freely open to the public there is nothing to stop you doing what you have done for the last several decades. They can't keep you off public land except to the extent that you are carrying on a business there. Members of the public going to try out clubs and free lessons to young people wouldn't constitute that. Charging for lessons would be a different issue on which you have not quite so strong an argument. But again you have done so peacefully and without objection for many years. Accordingly ask them for the legal basis of their letter especially as their predecessors have acquiesced in your using the land. It would not surprise me if the land was still owned by the council in any event. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10656
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for your help. As I have no further use for your services can you please send me a receipt for the payments l have incurred.R Brown

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice